Compare (0) Products

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Mere Bathrooms is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This privacy policy sets out how Mere Bathrooms uses and protects any information that you share with us when you use this website, call or visit our offices.

Should we ask you to provide information, by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This statement details what information we collect from you, how we use this information, whom we share this information with and how you can manage the information we hold.

Mere Bathrooms may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st January 2019.

What we Collect

The data we collect depends on the capacity in which we process your data. Mere Bathrooms only collects data which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for. Some of this information does not identify you personally, but provides us with useful information as to how you use our services and engage with us.

This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name (including title)

  • Company name (where applicable)

  • Address (including billing and delivery addresses)

  • Telephone numbers

  • E-mail addresses

  • Purchases and orders

  • Passwords

  • Your marketing and communication preferences

  • Source and industry data

  • Any correspondence you send to us / we send to you

  • Your feedback and survey responses

  • Any publicly available personal data

What we do with the information we gather

Mere Bathrooms will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected.

Legal basis for processing personal data:

Contractual Performance - we may use and process your information where it is necessary to do so in order to provide goods and services to you.

Legitimate interest - We may use your personal information where it is our legitimate interest as a business to do so.  This may include but is not limited to: managing any account you hold with us, improving your shopping experience, verifying your identity, customer and after sales service, responding to correspondence and market analysis.

Legal Obligation - Mere Bathrooms may be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Consent - For marketing purposes where consent has been given.

Email Marketing

You will not be added to our email marketing list unless you give Mere Bathrooms explicit consent.  This could be signing up online or requesting to be added via face to face meeting with a Mere Bathrooms employee, phone call or email.

We will only collect your name and email address for email marketing purposes. This data will be used solely by Mere Bathrooms to keep you up to date with special offers, new products, case studies and product/installation advice. We will never send unsolicited ‘junk’ e-mails or share your personal information with anyone who might. Mere Bathrooms will not sell your personal information to any 3rd party.

The data you submit when you sign up to our email marketing list is stored with MailChimp, our email marketing provider. Mailchimp gather statistics around e-mail open rates and clicks to help us to monitor and improve our e-mail correspondence.

MailChimp never sell lists or email addresses and all personal data they receive from the EU is subjected to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework’s applicable principles.

By subscribing to our marketing emails, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

For full information on MailChimp’s privacy policy, please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

You can update your preferences at any time so that you only receive the types of emails that are of interest to you. A link to update your preferences is included in all marketing emails.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all marketing emails. You can also request to be removed from our email marketing list via phone call or email.

Third party suppliers

Mere Bathrooms will not sell your information to third parties however we may, from time to time, disclose personal information to companies who handle services on our behalf ie.third party delivery service.

In all cases we will only disclose the personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf and take steps to ensure they handle your data in line with data protection legislation.

Social media, blogs & reviews

Any comments or posts made on social media will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform and could be made public. These platforms are not controlled by Mere Bathrooms and as such, we are not responsible for this kind of sharing. You should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use.

If you comment on our blog, send a review or make any other online posts or comments about us, our products or services this will be shared with other members of that service and the public at large.

How long will your data be stored?

Mere Bathrooms will only keep personal information in an identifiable format for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.  The period of time for which we retain your data will vary depending on business requirements but in any case, should be no longer than 5 years.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We regularly review and enhance our processes to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction.

Your access rights

You have the right as an individual to access the personal information we hold about you. This includes:

  • The right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time;

  • The right to ask us to correct any incorrect personal data held;

  • The right to withdraw consent;

  • The right to object to the use of your information;

  • The right to be forgotten and for information to be deleted, provided that there is no lawful reason for keeping hold of this data;

Any requests to view, amend or delete personal information should be made in writing as detailed below:

E-mail: enquiries@merebathrooms.co.uk

By post: Mere Bathrooms, Lyncastle Road, Appleton Thorn, Warrington, WA4 4SN

In most cases you will be asked for information to confirm your identity prior to any work being undertaken. We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt of these documents.

It is company policy that any requests for the right to be forgotten will be held on file for a period of 12 months after the initial request has been received. These details will be stored electronically in a secure location.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use Google Analytics to collect internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This helps us analyse data about pages viewed, products purchased and user journeys. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or other contact details. Data is held on Google Analytics for a period of 26 months and will be removed on a monthly basis thereafter.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact Information

If you have further questions as to how Mere Bathrooms uses your personal data or you wish to exercise your rights regarding personal data, please contact us by one of the following methods:

  • E-mail: enquiries@merebathrooms.co.uk
  • Write to: Mere Bathrooms, Lyncastle Road, Appleton Thorn, Warrington, WA4 4SN

If you are unhappy with the response you receive from Mere Bathrooms, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

**Mere Bathrooms is a trading name of Mere Marketing

Copyright © 2018- Mere Bathrooms. All rights reserved.
Website by Sentient